The Beachcomber is the only paper with total saturation delivery throughout East Long Beach




Beachcomber
5199 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #608
Post Office Box 15679
Long Beach California, 90815-0679
Phone: (562) 597-8000
Fax: (562) 597-9410
editor@longbeachcomber.com advertising@longbeachcomber.com
Special Category

The Best of Long Beach Winners

From Issue: Volume XXII - Number 7
4/4/2014




THE BALLOTS ARE IN, more than 4,000 votes were tallied and the results of our 13th annual contest are on page 7. This year the contest is in two parts with this part devoted to medical and other professional services. Ballots for part two (dining, entertainment and retail) will appear in our July issues. Readers whose names are drawn to receive prizes from contest sponsors are listed on page 9. Special thanks to the sponsors for making this contest possible. Winning businesses that missed our deadline for “thank you” ads still have time to do so in our next issues; call (562) 597-8000 for details.


Best Medical

Best Animal Hospital, Gold: VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital (13-time winner); Silver: Signal Hill Animal Hospital

Best Dentist-Family, Gold: Gerald C. Dahlin, DDS and Bruce Baral, DDS; Silver: Lynn Fasnacht, DDS

Best Dentist-Orthodontics, Gold: Russell Chang, DDS

Best Dentist-Pediatric, Gold: William Worden, DDS

Best Doctor-Chiropractor, Gold: Mull Chiropractic (12-time winner)

Best Doctor-Dermatology, Gold: Bryna Kane, MD

Best Doctor-Internal Medicine, Gold: Stephen Hryniewicki, MD

Best Doctor-Ophthalmology, Gold: Matthew Sloan, MD

Best Doctor-Optometrist, Gold: Mark Bisson, OD

Best Doctor-Orthopedics, Gold: Douglas E. Garland, MD and Sarbpaul Bhalla, MD

Best Doctor-Podiatry, Gold: Eric Hubbard, DPM

Best Family Doctor, Gold: Gregory M. Kimura, MD

Best Home Care, Gold: Home Instead Senior Care

Best Hospital, Gold: Long Beach Memorial Medical Center (12-time winner)

Best Medical Group, Gold: HealthCare Partners

Best Urgent Care Center, Gold: Reddy Urgent Care and Willow Urgent Care

Best Services

Best Athletic Club, Gold: Belmont Athletic Club (8-time winner) and 24 Hr Fitness Center

Best Attorney-Business, Gold: Paul S. Williams

Best Attorney-Family, Gold: Jennifer N. Sawday; Silver: Patrick C. Stacker

Best Attorney-Wills & Estates, Gold: Jennifer N. Sawday; Silver: Richard T. Williamson

Best Auto Repairs, Gold: Gretchen’s Automotive

Best Bank-Independent, Gold: Farmers & Merchants Bank (8-time winner)

Best Car Wash, Gold: Circle Marina Car Wash (10-time winner); Silver: Rossmoor Car Wash/Detailing

Best Carpet Cleaning, Gold: Chem-Dry

Best Computer Repair, Gold: Ask Erik Computer Services

Best Contractor-Ceramic Tile, Gold: Family Floors

Best Contractor-Electrical, Gold: Anderson Electrical

Best Contractor-General, Gold: Wrights Labor

Best Contractor-Heating & Air, Gold: LB Heating & Air

Best Contractor-Painting, Gold: Wrights Labor; Silver: Al Savala Painting

Best Credit Union, Gold: Southland Credit Union; Silver: LBS Financial Credit Union

Best Dance School, Gold: Los Altos Dance Center (7-time winner)

Best Day Spa, Gold: Mr & Ms Day Spa (9-time winner); Indulgence Day Spa

Best Dry Cleaner, Gold: Happy Hanger Cleaners (6-time winner)

Best Fitness Trainer, Gold: Studio by Bridget

Best Fitness-Weight Loss, Gold: Weight Watchers and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Ctr

Best Fitness-Yoga, Gold: Ja Yoga

Best Golf Course, Gold: El Dorado Park Golf Course (10-time winner); Silver: Heartwell Golf Course

Best Hairdresser-Men, Gold: Supercuts and George Oliveri Hair Design (6-time winner)

Best Hairdresser-Women, Gold: George Oliveri Hair Design

Best Handyman, Gold: Scott Davis

Best Hotel, Gold: Marriott Long Beach

Best Insurance Agent, Gold: Joan Stiehl, Farmers Insurance and Josette Ulke

Best Interior Design, Gold: Domani Design

Best Investment Counselor, Gold: Dilday & Associates

Best Local Elected Official, Gold: Councilwoman Gerrie Schipske

Best Local Government Agency, Gold: Long Beach Police Department

Best Massage, Gold: Indulgence, Massage Envy

Best Mortuary, Gold: All Souls Mortuary; Silver: Luyben Family Dilday-Mottell Mortuary

Best Non-Profit Organization, Gold: Mental Health America and Meals on Wheels of Long Beach

Best Notary, Gold: Postal Annex Plus

Best Pet Groomer, Gold: Wags to Whiskers (9-time winner); Silver: Belmont Pets & LaunderPet

Best Plumber, Gold: J & D Plumbing

Best Pool Service, Gold: Tab Pool Service

Best Pre-School, Gold: Bethany Lutheran

Best Real Estate Agent-Residential, Gold: Richard Daskam (12-time winner)

Best Realtor-Commercial, Gold: Jason Keyz

Best Real Estate Loans, Gold: Rob Gillon

Best School, Gold: CSU Long Beach

Best Screen Repair, Gold: Rapid Screen Co

Best Shipping Store, Gold: UPS Store

Best Tax Preparation, Gold: Kenneth Cordle

Best Wedding Venue, Gold: Choura Venue Services and Queen Mary Royal Wedding Chapel.