Follow us on Facebook/Beachcomber Newspaper




Beachcomber
5199 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #608
Post Office Box 15679
Long Beach California, 90815-0679
Phone: (562) 597-8000
Fax: (562) 597-9410
editor@longbeachcomber.com advertising@longbeachcomber.com
Feature Stories

Best of Long Beach Winners

From Issue: Volume XXI - Number 7
4/5/2013




The following businesses are recognized as being "the best" out of 4,000 votes tallied. A congratulatory letter and certificate has been sent to them all. If your name or business appears in this list and you did not receive your certificate, call the Beachcomber at (562) 597-8000 and let us know.

Best of Medical

Best Acupuncture - Gold: Ping Chao Acupuncture
Best Animal Hospital – Gold: VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital; Silver: Long Beach Animal Hospital
Best Dentist-Family - Gold: Emery & Emery DDS; Silver: Lynn Fasnacht DDS
Best Dentist-Oral Surgery - Gold: Dustin Rowe DDS
Best Dentist-Orthodontics - Gold: Mark Garlington DDS; Silver: Michael Katsura DMD
Best Dentist-Pediatric - Gold: William Worden DDS
Best Doctor-Chiropractor - Gold: Mull Chiropractic; Silver: Will Rogers DC
Best Doctor-Dermatology - Gold: Bryna Kane MD
Best Doctor-Family - Gold: Marvin Zamost MD
Best Doctor-Internal Medicine - Gold: Stephen Hryniewicki MD
Best Doctor-OB/GYN - Gold: Seth Kogan MD
Best Doctor-Ophthalmology - Gold: Hertzog Eye Center
Best Doctor-Optometrist – Gold: Lee Berman OD; Silver: Mark Bisson OD
Best Doctor-Pediatrics - Gold: Peter Welty MD
Best Doctor-Podiatrist - Gold: Marjorie Miller-Khawam DPM
Best Doctor-Urology - Gold: Ruben Baghdassarian MD; Silver: John Ingram MD
Best Home Care - Gold: Home Instead Senior Care
Best Hospital - Gold: Memorial Medical Center; Silver: Los Alamitos Medical Center
Best Medical Group - Gold: HealthCare Partners; Silver: MemorialCare Medical Group
Best Urgent Care Center - Gold: Willow Urgent Care
Best Accountant-Bookkeeping - Gold: Wendy O’Neil

Best Services

Best Architect - Gold: Meg Beatrice
Best Athletic Club - Gold: Belmont Athletic Club; Silver: 24 Hr Fitness Center
Best Attorney-Business - Gold: Paul S. Williams
Best Attorney-Criminal - Gold: Richard L. Poland
Best Attorney-Family - Gold: Tim Lashlee
Best Attorney-Wills & Estates - Gold: Elizabeth Vozzella; Silver: Vito Lanuti
Best Auto Repairs - Gold: Tom’s Tire Performance Center; Silver: Gretchen’s Automotive
Best Bank-Independent - Gold: Farmers & Merchants Bank
Best Car Wash - Gold: Circle Marina Car Wash; Silver: Lakewood Car Wash, Rossmoor Car Wash/Detailing
Best Carpet Cleaning - Gold: Aero-Clean Landreth Carpet; Silver: Chem-Dry
Best Computer Repair - Gold: Ask Erik Computer Services
Best Contractor-Ceramic Tile - Gold: Vilander Stone & Tile
Best Contractor-Electrical – Gold: H&H Electrical; Silver: Anderson Electrical
Best Contractor-General - Gold: Wrights Labor
Best Contractor-Heating&Air - Gold: LB Heating & Air
Best Contractor-Masonry - Gold: Gregg Dodd Masonry
Best Contractor-Painting - Gold: Al Savala Painting
Best Contractor-Roofing - Gold: Cover Me Green Roofing
Best CPA - Gold: Sawin & Kotani
Best Credit Union - Gold: LBS Financial Credit Union
Best Dance School - Gold: Los Altos Dance Center
Best Day Spa - Gold: Indulgence Spa
Best Dry Cleaner - Gold: Happy Hanger Cleaners; Silver: $1 Dollar Quality Cleaners
Best Fitness Trainer - Gold: Linda McDonald
Best Fitness-Weight Loss - Gold: Weight Watchers
Best Fitness-Yoga - Gold: Ja Yoga
Best Golf Course - Gold: El Dorado Park Golf Course
Best Hairdresser-Men - Gold: Atlantic Studio
Best Hairdresser-Women - Gold: Atlantic Studio; Silver: Sharrion James Hair Salon
Best Handyman - Gold: Rob Hilton
Best Hotel - Gold: Marriott Long Beach
Best Insurance Agent - Gold: Kelly Williams Insurance; Silver: Joan Stiehl, Farmers Insurance
Best Insurance-Auto - Gold: Mills Insurance Services
Best Insurance-Life&Health - Gold: David Strelitz Insurance
Best Investment Counselor – Gold: Dilday & Associates; Silver: Ameriprise Financial
Best Landscaper - Gold: Earthscapes
Best Limousine Service - Gold: All Occasions Limousine
Best Local Elected Official – Gold: Mayor Bob Foster, Councilwoman Gerrie Schipske
Best Maid Service – Gold: Molly Maid
Best Massage – Gold: Mull Chiropractic; Silver: Massage Envy, Ravini
Best Mortuary – Gold: All Souls Mortuary; Silver: Luyben Family Mortuary
Best Non-Profit Organization – Gold: Mental Health America; Silver: Assistance League of Long Beach
Best Pet Groomer – Gold: Wags to Whiskers; Silver: Soggy Dog
Best Photographer – Gold: William Wade Photography
Best Plumber - Gold: J&D Plumbing
Best Pool Service – Gold: Tab Pool Service
Best Pre-School – Gold: Bethany Lutheran
Best RE Agent-Commercial – Gold: Doug Shea
Best RE Agent-Residential – Gold: Richard Daskam; Silver: Jack Irvin, Larry Boren
Editor's Note: Due to an editiing error the above two categories listed the business name and not the winning individual in our print edition. This will be corrected in our next edition.
Best RE Loan Agent – Gold: Jim Nesmith
Best School – Gold: CSULB
Best Security Service – Gold: Hunter Security
Best Shipping Store – Gold: Postal Annex Plus; Silver: UPS Store
Best Travel Agency – Gold: Incredible Journey; Silver: All Inclusive Experts
Best Tutor – Gold: Blair’s Brainiacs
Best Wedding Planner – Gold: A Wedding Store
Best Wedding Venue – Gold: Choura Venue Services; Silver: Japanese Gardens