Follow us on Twitter: @lbcomber




Beachcomber
5199 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #608
Post Office Box 15679
Long Beach California, 90815-0679
Phone: (562) 597-8000
Fax: (562) 597-9410
editor@longbeachcomber.com advertising@longbeachcomber.com
Feature Stories

Best of Long Beach Winners

From Issue: Volume XVIII - Number 16
1/1/1900


Alma Bahman

Beachcomber readers cast over 62,000 votes for this year’s contest. With new categories and over 100 winners – some newcomers and some old favorites – here are the results the 2010 “Best of Long Beach” contest:

Best Appliance Store
Friedmans, 1827 E. Spring St.
7-time winner
Howard’s, 3300 E. Willow St.
Honorable Mention: Sears

Best Auto Repairs
Gretchen’s Automotive,
1965 Palo Verde Ave.
First-time winner
Tom’s Tires,
2775 E. Willow St.
2-time winner

Best Bank
Farmers & Merchants Bank, multiple locations
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bank of America, Wells Fargo

Best Beauty Supply Store
2nd Street Beauty, multiple locations
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Beautyfull, Sally’s

Best Carpet/Flooring Store
John Bloeser Carpet One,
5510 Britton Dr.
8-time winner

Best Clothing Store
Kohl’s, 2650 Carson St.
First-time winner
Taffeta Boutique,
5943 E. Spring St.
2-time winner

Best Formal Wear
Umberto’s, 2141 N. Bellflower Blvd.
8-time winner

Best Furniture Store
Munro’s, Lakewood & Stearns
7-time winner

Best Gift Store
Los Coyotes Cards and Gifts, 3597 N. Los Coyotes Diagonal
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Babcock & Cook, Hallmark, Luna

Best Hardware Store
ACE Hardware, multiple locations
8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Lowe’s
Best Jewelry Store
J&L Jewelry, 1823 Ximeno Ave.
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Cal Jewelry

Best Optical Store
2nd Street Optical, 4810 E. 2nd St.
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Sea View Optical

Best Pet Supply Store
Petco, multiple locations
8-time winner
PetSmart, 7631 Carson Blvd.
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: Belmont Pets & LaunderPet

Best Shoe Store
Bodell’s Family Shoe Store, 4190 Viking Way
2-time winner
Herman’s, 4924 E. 2nd St.
4-time winner

Best Sporting Goods Store
Big 5, 4780 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Sports Chalet, Sports Authority

Best Wines
Trader Joe’s, multiple locations
4-time winner
Wine Country, 2301 Redondo Ave.
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: BevMo

Best Animal Hospital/Clinic
VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital, 3080 Woodruff Ave.
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Blue Cross Dog & Cat Hospital, Long Beach Animal Hospital

Best Chiropractor
Mull Chiropractic, 2221 Palo Verde Ave #1J
8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Scott Birnie, Robert Wolfe

Best Dentist
Dr. Lynn Fasnacht, 319 Redondo Ave.
2-time winner

Best Medical Doctor
Dr. Marvin Zamost, 6226 E. Spring St Ste 100
5-time winner

Best Medical Facility
Memorial Medical Center, 2801 Atlantic Ave.
8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Kaiser Permanente

Best Optometrist
Dr. Mark Bisson, 328 Redondo Ave.
3-time winner
Dr. Michael DeCarlo, 5724 E. 7th St.
First-time winner

Best Bagels
Noah’s, multiple locations
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Grounds

Best Barbecue
Lucille’s BBQ, multiple locations
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Johnnie Reb’s, Naples Rib Co.

Best Breakfast
Hof’s Hut, multiple locations
6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Coffee Cup Café, IHOP, Pot Holder, Schooner or Later

Best Burger
In-N-Out, multiple locations
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Hof’s Hut, Island’s, MVP’s

Best Chinese Food
Chen’s, 2131 E. Broadway
4-time winner
Honorable Mention: Panda Express, PF Chang’s, Pick-Up Stix

Best Coffee
It’s a Grind, multiple locations
7-time winner
Starbuck’s, multiple locations
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Polly’s, Portfolio

Best Dessert
Hof’s Hut, multiple locations
7-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bake N Broil

Best Donuts
Krispy Kreme, 4760 E. Los Coyotes Diagonal
5-time winner
Simone’s, 6400 Stearns St.
4-time winner
Honorable Mention: Granny’s, Yum Yum Donuts

Best Fine Dining Restaurant
Lasher’s, 3441 E. Broadway
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: 555

Best French Restaurant
Frenchy’s Bistro, 4137 E. Anaheim St.
9-time winner
Le Creperie, 4911 E. 2nd St.
3-time winner

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Golden Spoon, 6467 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
2-time winner
Yogurtland, multiple locations
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Cold Stone Creamery

Best Italian Restaurant
Ferraro’s Cucina Italiana, 3500 N. Los Coyotes Diag.
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Café La Strada, La Prolaccia, Marri’s, Vino & Cucina

Best Mexican Restaurant
Enrique’s, 6210 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #12
2-time winner
Pancho’s, 4925 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
7-time winner
Super Mex, 4711 E. 2nd St.
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Baja Sonora

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant
Open Sesame, 5215 E. 2nd St.
4-time winner
Honorable Mention: George’s Greek Café

Best Outdoor Dining
Belmont Brewing Co., 25 39th Pl.
3-time winner
Schooner or Later, 241 N. Marina Dr.
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Café Piccalo, McKenna’s, Shenandoah’s

Best Pizza
Domenico’s, 5339 E. 2nd St.
First-time winner
The Pizza Place, 1431 E. Broadway St.
First-time winner
Z-Pizza, multiple locations
6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Ecco’s, Marri’s

Best Sandwiches
Ground’s, 6277 E. Spring St.
2-time winner
Hector’s, 1831 Ximeno Ave.
3-time winner
Olive’s, 3510 E. Broadway
2-time winner
Subway, multiple locations
4-time winner
Honorable Mention: Togo’s

Best Seafood Restaurant
Fish Tale, 5506 Britton Dr.
9-time winner
Honorable Mention: Jimmy’s, King’s Fish House

Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant
Aki’s Sushi, 665 N. Redondo Ave.
First-time winner
Sushi Studio, 4917 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
4-time winner
Honorable Mention: Fusion, Sakura Sushi, Yen

Best Thai Restaurant
Bai Plu, 2119 North Bellflower Blvd.
First-time winner
Panvimarn, 4101 North Bellflower Blvd.
First-time winner
Phuket Thai, 5274 E. 2nd St.
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Long Beach Thai, Tiny Thai

Best Happy Hour
Claim Jumper, 6501 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
First-time winner
Fish Tale, 5506 E. Britton Dr.
3-time winner
Tantalum, 6272 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
First-time winner

Best Live Theater
Carpenter Center, 6200 Atherton St.
First-time winner
International City Theater, PO Box 32069
First-time winner
Long Beach Playhouse, 5021 E. Anaheim St.
8-time winner
Musical Theatre West, 4350 E. 7th St.
First-time winner

Best Live Music
Long Beach Municipal Band, 2301 East 28th St.
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: DiPiazza’s

Best Nightclub/Bar
Panama Joe’s, 5100 E. 2nd St.
2-time winner
Café Sevilla, 140 Pine Ave.
First-time winner
Tantalum, 6272 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
2-time winner

Best Sports Bar
Legend’s, 5236 E. 2nd St.
6-time winner
Honorable Mention: EJ Malloy’s, Cirivello’s

Best Attorney
P. Scott Williams, 2698 Junipero Ave. #101B
First-time winner

Best Car Wash
Circle Marina Hand Car Wash, 4800 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Coast Hand Car Wash

Best Contractor
Paul McEachern, 5212 Los Altos Plaza
First-time winner
Wright’s Labor, 9590 Napoli Pl.
First-time winner

Best Caterer
TGIS Catering, 2950 N. Airport Lane
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: Choura Venue Services, Pizza Place

Best CPA/Bookkeeper
Long Beach Business Services, 2698 Junipero Ave. #101B
1-time winner

Best Dance School
Los Altos Dance, 5531 E. Spring St.
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: McDowell Studio Dance

Best Day Spa
Finely Kneaded, 3203 Carson St. #1
2-time winner
Mr. & Mrs. Day Spa, 1847 Ximeno Ave.
7-time winner

Best Dry Cleaner
$1 Quality Cleaner, 5453 E. Stearns St.
First-time winner
Foasberg, 8171 Wardlow Rd.
3-time winner

Best Fitness Training
24 Hour, Bellflower & Spring
4-time winner
Ja Yoga, 5529 E. Spring St.
First-time winner
Long Beach Adventure Boot Camp
2-time winner

Best Golf Course
El Dorado, 2400 N. Studebaker Rd
6-time winner
ecreation Park, 5001 Deukmejian Dr
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Heartwell

Best Gym/Athletic Club
Belmont Athletic Club, 4918 E. 2nd St.
1-time winner
Honorable Mention: 24 Hour

Best Hair Salon
Atlantic Studio, 2310 E. 4th St.
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Sharrion James

Best Insurance Agent
Kelly Williams, 4400 E. Pacific Coast Hwy.
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: Joan Stiehl

Best Investment Counselor
Morgan Stanley, 180 E. Ocean Blvd. #202
First-time winner
Best Massage

Finely Kneaded, 3203 Carson St #1
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Breathe, Mr. & Mrs. Day Spa, Mull Chiropractic

Best Nail Salon
Atlantic Studio, 2310 E. 4th St.
2-time winner
QT Nails, 1815 Ximeno Ave.
4-time winner

Best Non-Profit Service
Organization
LB Rescue Mission, 1335 Pacific Ave.
First-time winner
Salvation Army, 1370 Alamitos Ave.
First-time winner

Best Pet Grooming
Belmont Pets & Launderpet, 3429 Broadway
3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Wags to Whiskers, You Dirty Dog

Best Pet Trainer/Sitter
Uber Dog, 3247 Karen Ave.
First-time winner

Best Photographer
Tony Perez Photography, 5438 Walkerton St.
First-time winner
William Wade Photography, 5608 E. 2nd St.
2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Caught in the Moment

Best Real Estate Agent
Richard Daskam, 10900 Los Alamitos Blvd #160
8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Gayle Mitchell

Best Wireless Provider
Verizon, 2894 N. Bellflower Blvd.
5-time winner
Honorable Mention: AT&T

Best Wedding Venue
Choura Venue Services, 4101 E. Willow St.
2-time winner
CSULB Japanese Gardens, 6300 State University Dr.
First-time winner
LB Art Museum, 2300 E. Ocean Blvd.
First-time winner
Queen Mary Royal Wedding Chapel, 1126 Queens Highway
First-time winner

Best Place of Worship
Parkcrest, 3936 Woodruff Ave.
First-time winner
Honorable Mention: Hope Community Church, St. Bartholomew