The Beachcomber is the only paper with total saturation delivery throughout East Long Beach




Beachcomber
5199 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #608
Post Office Box 15679
Long Beach California, 90815-0679
Phone: (562) 597-8000
Fax: (562) 597-9410
editor@longbeachcomber.com advertising@longbeachcomber.com
Special Category

Best of Long Beach

From Issue: Volume XVI - Number 16
1/1/1900




More than 6,000 votes were receive and counted and the much anticipated results to the "Best of Long Beach" contest are in.
The following were selected as winners by Beachcomber readers:

Best of Retail Stores

Best Appliance Store
Friedmans, 1827 E Spring St, 6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Howards & Sears

Best Bank
F&M Bank, multiple locations, 4-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bank of America

Best Beauty Supply Store
2nd Street Beauty, multiple locations, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Sally’s

Best Carpet/Flooring Store
John Bloeser Carpet One, 5510 E Britton Dr, 7-time winner

Best Clothing Store
Biancas, 429 E. 1st St., 1st-time winner

Best Formal Wear
Friar Tux Shop, 5518 E. Del Amo Blvd., 1st-time winner
Umberto’s, 2141 N Bellflower Blvd, 7-time winner

Best Furniture Store
Munro’s, 2189 Lakewood Blvd, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Z-Gallerie

Best Gift Store
Los Coyotes Cards & Gifts, 3597 N. Los Coyotes Diag., 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Angel Crossing

Best Hardware Store
ACE Hardware, multiple locations, 7-time winner
Honorable Mention: Lowe’s

Best Jewelry Store
Cal Jewelry, 6291 E. Spring St., 1st-time winner
J&L Jewelry, 1823 Ximeno Ave, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Dave Schneider Jewelers

Best Optical Store
Second Street Optical, 4810 E. 2nd St., 1st-time winner

Best Pet Supply
Petco, 6500 E Pacific Coast Hwy, 6-time winner
Honorable Mention: PetSmart & Centinela

Best Shoe Store
Bodell’s, 4190 Viking Way, 1st-time winner
Foot Solutions, 1811 Ximeno Ave., 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Payless & Runner’s High

Best Sporting Goods Store
Big 5, 4780 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Sports Chalet

Best Wines
Trader Joes, multiple locations, 3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Morry’s & Wine Country

Best Wireless Phones
Verizon, multiple locations, 4-time winner

Best of Medical

Animal Hospital/Clinic
Blue Cross, 2665 E. Pacific Coast Hwy., 1st-time winner
VCA Los Altos, 3080 Woodruff Ave Ste B, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Long Beach Animal Hospital

Best Chiropractor
Mull Chiropractic, 2221 Palo Verde Ave # 1J, 7-time winner

Best Dentist
Emery & Emery DDS, 3840 Woodruff Ave. #208, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Lynn Fasnacht, Los Altos Dental & Aesthetic Smile Dental

Best Family Doctor
George Tarryk, MD, 2491 Pacific Ave. #2, 1st-time winner

Best Medical Facility
Memorial Medical Center,2801 Atlantic Ave, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Kaiser Permanente

Best Optometrist
Mark Bisson, OD, 328 Redondo Ave., 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Lee Berman, OD

Best of Restaurants/Food

Best Bagels
Noah’s, two locations, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bagelry & Grounds

Best Breakfast
Denny’s, multiple locations, 2-time winner
Hof’s Hut, multiple locations, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Coffee Cup Café & Schooner or Later

Best Burger
In & Out, multiple locations, 8-time winner

Best Caterer
Choura Venue Services, 4101 E. Willow St., 1st time winner

Best Chinese
Chen’s, 2131 E Broadway, 3-time winner
Honorable Mention: PF Chang’s

Best Coffee
It’s a Grind, multiple locations, 7-time winner
Starbucks, multiple locations, 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Peet’s

Best Desserts
Hof’s Hut, multiple locations, 7-time winner
Sweet Jill’s, 5224 E 2nd St, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Babette’s Feast & Bake N Broil

Best Donuts
Simone’s, 6400 E Stearns St., 3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Krispy Kreme

Best Fine Dining Restaurant
555 Restaurant, 555 E. Ocean Blvd., 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Lasher’s

Best French Restaurant
Frenchy’s Bistro, 4137 E. Anaheim St, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Le Creperie

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Yogurtland, two locations, 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Cold Stone & Golden Spoon

Best Italian
Ferraro’s Cucina Italiana, 3500 N. Los Coyotes Diagonal, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: Café La Strada, La Parolaccia & Marri’s

Best Mexican
Pancho’s, 4925 E. Pacific Coast Hwy., 6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Baja Sonora, Enrique’s & Super Mex

Best Middle Eastern
Open Sesame, 5215 E 2nd St, 3-time winner

Best Outdoor Dining
Schooner or Later, 241 N Marina Dr., 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Belmont Brewing Company

Best Pizza
Marri’s, 6436 E. Stearns St., 2-time winner
Z Pizza, multiple locations, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Domenico’s

Best Sandwiches
Subway, multiple locations, 3-time winner
Honorable Mention: Grounds, Hector’s, Olive’s & Togo’s

Best Seafood
The Fish Tale, 5506 E Britton Dr, 8-time winner
Honorable Mention: King’s Fish House & Parker’s Lighthouse

Best Sushi/Japanese
I Luv Sushi, 3215 E. Carson St., 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Kinokawa & Sushi of Naples

Best Thai
Phuket Thai, 5274 E 2nd St, 2-time winner
Tiny Thai, 4152 Norse Way, 2-time winner

Best Of Entertainment

Best Happy Hour
El Torito, multiple locations, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Fish Tale Restaurant

Best Live Theater
Long Beach Playhouse, 5021 E Anaheim St, 7-time winner
Honorable Mention: Musical Theater West

Best Live Music
Di Piazza, 5204 E Pacific Coast Hwy., 6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Blues Café

Best Nightclub/Bar
La Palapa Del-Mar, 4020 E. Olympic Plaza, 1st-time winner
Tantalum, 6272 E. Pacific Coast Hwy., 1st-time winner

Best Sports Bar
Legends, 5236 E 2nd St., 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Cirivellos

Best of Miscellaneous

Best Attorney
Tim Lashlee, 2750 Bellflower Blvd. #204, 1st-time winner

Best Auto Repair
Tom’s Tire Performance Center, 2775 E. Willow St., 1st-time winner

Best Car Wash
Circle Marina, 4800 E Pacific Coast Hwy, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bixby Knolls & Los Altos

Best Contractor
Cofield Construction, 1322 Stevely Ave., 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Mike Bright & JMC Builders

Best CPA/Bookkeeper
Barrad & Trojan, 6200 E. Spring St. #C, 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Long Beach Business Services

Best Dance School
Los Altos Dance, 5531 E Spring St, 2-time winner

Best Day Spa
Finely Kneaded, 3203 Carson St. #1, 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Mr. & Ms. Day Spa

Best Dry Cleaner
Foasberg, multiple locations, 2-time winner
Happy Hanger, 6343 E Spring St., 1st-time winner

Best Golf Course
El Dorado, 2400 Studebaker Road, 5-time winner
Honorable Mention: Skylinks & Recreation Park

Best Gym/Athletic Club
24-Hour Fitness, multiple locations, 3-time winner
Curves, 6536 E. Spring St., 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Belmont Athletic Club

Best Hair Salon
George Oliveri Hair Design, 3019 N. Los Coyotes Diagonal, 3-time winner
Spa Sidney, 3519 E. Broadway, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: Anthony’s, D’Aversa, Delicious Hair, Last Barbers, Salon Soma, Splashes, Supercuts, Syndicate & Underground

Best Insurance Agent
Glenn Agoncillo, 3633 E Broadway #200, 1st-time winner

Best Investment Advisor
David Reed, 5000 E. Spring St. #500, 1st-time winner

Best Massage
Finely Kneaded, 3203 Carson St. #1, 1st-time winner
Honorable Mention: Mr.& Ms. Day Spa

Best Pet Grooming
Belmont Pets & LaunderPet, 3429 E Broadway, 2-time winner
Honorable Mention: You Dirty Dog

Best Pet Trainer/Sitter
Alpha Pet Care, multiple locations, 1st time winner

Best Photographer
William Wade Photography, 5608 E. 2nd St., 1st time winner

Best Real Estate Agency
Keller Williams, multiple locations, 6-time winner
Honorable Mention: Coldwell Banker & ReMax
Best Real Estate Agent

Richard Daskam, 10900 Los Alamitos Blvd., #160, 7-time winner
Honorable Mention: Bill & Claire Miller

Best Place of Worship
Namaste, 6695 E. Pacific Coast Hwy. #125, 1st time winner
Honorable Mention: Our Lady of Refuge, Parkcrest & St. Joseph’s